Skip to main content

Clubs

If you are interested in joining a club, please make sure to contact the Faculty Advisor(s) or Student Representatives(s).

 

Club Name Brief Description Meeting Days Meeting Times Locn Faculty Advisor(s) Student Representative(s)
Surf Club Requires permission slip to surf off campus Wednesdays Before School
6:30-7:30
17th & PCH Ms. Wood
Ms. Ward
N/A
Running Club Requires permission slip to run off campus Tuesdays & Fridays Before School
7:20-8:05
Room 303 Mrs. Zellmer N/A
The Literature Club Try to improve reading and writing skills Mondays 4th Period Lunch
11:20-12:00
Library Miss Joelle Sierra Caico
Annika Wang
United We Recycle Recycling at school Tuesdays 4th Period Lunch
11:20-12:00
Room 206 Mrs. Moloney Eme Beck
Dreamers Club Be creative with different styles of art Tuesdays 4th Period Lunch
11:20-12:00
Room 206 Mrs. Moloney Brooklyn Menchaca
Vietnamese Student Association (VSA) Focusing on myths and history of Vietnam Tuesdays 4th Period Lunch
11:20-12:00
Room 102 Mr. Fabella Eric Tran
Comic Club Express creativity by making comics Wednesdays 4th Period Lunch
11:20-12:00
Room 101 Ms. O'Brien
(Reis sub)
Lauren Lachman
Keira Ngo
Art Club Draw and share art techniques and methods Fridays 4th Period Lunch
11:20-12:00
Room 101 Ms. O'Brien
(Reis sub)

Sage McWilliams Veda Holste

TableTop Enjoy board games Every Other Monday 5th Period Lunch
12:10-12:50
Room 209 Mrs. Marino Calvin Huynh
Connor Le
Jr. Foodies Make snacks and discuss overall health 1 to 2 Mondays
per month
5th Period Lunch
12:10-12:50
Room 201 Mrs. Chacon Kristen Hayward
Meghan Freck
Year-In-Review Club Write about what has happened that week Mondays 5th Period Lunch
12:10-12:50
Room 108 Mrs. Convery Joshua Brazao
Owen Vincent
Avian Studies Club Study birds and learn about the environment Tuesdays 5th Period Lunch
12:30-12:50
Room 105 Mrs. Hart Lauren Kabana
Sabrina Roland
Save the Sea Animals Club Raise awareness for shark finning, ocean littering, etc. Mondays 2:45-3:30 Room 303 Mrs. Zellmer Gwynaeth Rands
Brooke Adams
Math Counts Enhance ability and desire to learn math and problem solving skills Every Other Tuesday After School
2:45-3:30
Room 404 Mrs. Durbin
Mrs. Ellis
James Downs
Matthew Pugh
(HBHS)
Broadway Club Teaching beginner to advance students how to be on stage Every Other Tuesday 2:45-3:30 Auditorium Mrs. Chappell Brock Roslyn Brown
Sadie Conway
Splatoon Club Play Nintendo Switch and Splatoon 2 Tuesdays 2:45-3:00 Room 216 Ms. Mazzera Tamer Abu-Shaban
Code Club Learn to code in different languages (Scratch, Python, HTML) Wednesdays After School
2:50-3:50
Lab 110 Mrs. Bhagat
Mrs. Carman
Mr. Fabella
N/A
The Watchers Unite through the power of movies 1 to 2 Fridays
per month
2:45-4:00 Room 216 Mr. Agriesti Beckham Jolley
Damian Calusic
Dwyer Golf Requires permission slip to golf off campus TBD

Please contact Faculty Advisors
TBD

Please contact Faculty Advisors
Golf Course Mr. Smith
Ms. Wood
Stella Daniels
Chloe Aala
Femineers Build female student’s self-efficacy and confidence in STEM subjects Wednesdays 3:00-4:30 Room 403 Mrs. French N/A
3D Printing Club Explore what is possible with 3D design and printing Fridays 3:00-4:00 Library Mr. Segal Maddison Dunning
Maroshka Hanna
Elizabeth Flemmer